Printed: Monday, October 29, 2007
Draper Days 5K
   Road Course Draper, UT
   Saturday, July 16, 2005


the start


A HUGE thanks to everyone who came out and participated in the skating fun!  From ages 6 to 60, there were smiling skater faces everywhere!!  Some serious racers, some just coming to stroll the course. Overall, it was a great race, with lots of fabulous prizes, thanks to BONT, POWERSLIDE & 'the skate shop' by SkateNow. 

Medals for 1st, 2nd & 3rd palces, & T-shirts (for those who did not receive them at the event) will be able to be picked up shortly.  Contact SkateNow for locations on where you can pick up medals.

RACE RESULTS:

Mens overall top 3 finishers: 1) Fernadno Sanchez, Mexican National Inline Team , Jalico, MEX, currently visiting and training on Long Track ice speedskating with HIGH 5 Speedskating of Utah; 2) Uel Archuletta, of Riverton, UT, HIGH 5 Speedskating; 3) Tom Cole of Western, MI.

Womens overall top 3 finishers: Utahs own, Eva Rodansky, USS National Team, HIGH 5 Speedskating; 2) Chenelle Archuletta, of Riverton, UT; 3) Jenny Billings, of Draper, UT.

Mens:  (time) (place: age group)

Womens:    (time) (place: age group)

1. Fernando Sanchez (8:43.91)   (1: 11-19)

2. Uel Archuletta (8:43.99) (1: 30-35)

3. Tom Cole (8:47.18)  (1: 40-49)

4. Terry Ohara (9:15.76)  (2: 40-49)   

5. Michael Jarvis(9:55.13) (1: 20-29)

6.  Mark Green (9:59.99) (2: 20-29)

7. Arnim Ruelas (10:04.06) (2: 30-39)

8. Aaron Emerson  (10:09.18) (3: 20-29)

9. Greg Garton (10:17.62) (1: 50-59)

10. Caleb Eaton (10:22.06)  (4: 20-29)

11. Wes Harris (11:34.44) (1: 60-69)

12. Steve Johnson (12:09.10)  (3:  30-39)

13. Robert Staker (12:09.43)  (2: 50-59)

14. David Zane  (12:33.20)   (5:  20-29)

15. Michael Rigby (12:34.37)  (2:  11-19)

16. Kevin Atkinson (12:49.65)  (6:  20-29)

17. John Steel (13:29.14)  (4: 30-39)

18. Jamie Cowan (13:54.78)   (3:  50-59)

19. Ken Houck (14:29.27)   (4: 50-59)

20. Eric Johnson (15:02.87)   (1:  10 + under)

21. Eric Kraan (Sweep 15:03:50)  (4: 30-39)

21. Mathew Alter (fun roll)  (2: 10 + under)

22. Paul Arner (15:08.00 est.)  (3: 40-49)

1. Eva Rodansky (9:02.94)  (1: 20-29)

2. Chanelle  Archuletta (12:38.82)  (1: 11-19)

3. Jenny Billings (13:44.23)  (1:  30-39) 

4. Hollie Withers (13:57.16)  (1: 40-49) 

5. Cheryl Alter (fun roll)   (2: 30-39) 

 

 


  RACE PICTURES CAN BE FOUND BY CLICKING HERE.   GO to RACE PICS


Thanks to our sponsors and you the skaters for another sucessful event!


bont   skate shop    powerslide
SEE YOU SKATING NEXT YEAR!

©RRN and www.RaceReports.net