Printed: Sunday, February 19, 2006
U.S. Great Lakes Regional Championships
   The Great Skate Detroit, MI
   Sunday, June 20, 2004


US ROLLER SPORTS, GREAT LAKES REGION
2004 U.S. Regional Championships, Detroit Michigan
Hosted by the Michigan Wolverines


Ohio and Michigan battled it out on the speedskating oval
(C) Michigan Wolverines

ROSEVILLE, MICHIGAN -- The 2004 U.S. Roller Sports Great Lakes Regional Inline Speedskating Championships are scheduled to commence tomorrow at the Great Skate, home of the Michigan Wolverines. The fastest in-line skaters from Ohio, Indiana, Illinois, Michigan, and Wisconsin will converge in the Motor city on the Wolverines record breaking fast speedskating track.

Both Novice and Seasoned amatuer in-line skaters will compete in the official in-line speedskating events as prescribed by U.S. Roller Sports ranging from a short 1/2 lap race for young children up to a 3,000 meter long distance race for the regions top amatuer Senior Men. The top men from the region will also compete in teams of 4 in the prestigious Senior 4 Man in a 5,000 meter relay event always highly competitive.


The top 4 novice speedskaters and the top 3 seasoned standard speedskaters will qualify to advance to the U.S. National Championships to be held in Lincoln, Nebraska at the Pershing Arena to represent the Great Lakes Region.

The 2004 U.S. Regional Inline Skating Speedskating Championships began its first day with a Ohio's performance being described as "mediocre at best". Speedskaters from the Ohio Speedskating Tour succombed to the perrenial favorites of Michigan and the Michigan Wolverines. Ohio appeared to be the second strongest state in the region with dismal finishes in states such as Indiana and Wisconsin.

Rex Smith, in the 10 and 11 year old age bracket finished with a bronze medal and advanced to the U.S. National Speedskating Championships representing Elyria, Ohio.

Ohio's Sheena Freeman did as expected winning the 12 and 13 year old girls age bracket. Jessica Grove, a Dayton native represented Miami University of Oxford, Ohio finishing with the bronze to Ohio's Sheena Freeman and Michigan's Emily Barker.

For the 14 and 15 year old mens bracket, Ohio's Buddy Gurr and Nathan Jackson represented Newark, Ohio to finish with the silver and bronze respectively. In the ladies bracket, Ohio took another bronze.

For the 16 and 17 year olds, Travis Smith off of his successes at the U.S. World Team Trials finished with the bronze. Elyria had the bronze medal in the womens class.

Keith Ellsworth representing Newark, Ohio did not perform as well as expected finishing with the bronze medal behind two speedskaters he could have very well beat as he has in the past.

NEO had one champion in the lonely Veterans Lady division. She will advance to the U.S. Nationals. Ohio had several more skaters qualify for U.S. Nationals however most of them barely cleared U.S. Regionals with bronze medals.

The U.S. Novice Regional Championships will take place tomorrow and conclude the following day. The 2004 U.S. Great Lakes Regional Championships are a sanctioned speedskating qualifier for the 2004 U.S. Roller Sports (USARS) National In-line Speedskating Championships for both seasoned and novice speedskaters.


The sport of roller-skating has come a long way from its roots.  Can you name this movie seen on Turner Classic Movies?
(C) 2004, Time Warner Media Archive

###

Primary Girls
1. Baylee Barker, Great Skate Wolverines

Juvenile Girls
1. Summer Barker, Great Skate Wolverines
2. Darian ONeil, Great Skate Wolverines
3. Harmony Yambor, Great Skate Wolverines

Elementary Boys
1. Thomas Wahl, Team Wisconsin
2. Ronnie Chaney, Great Skate Wolverines
3. Rex Smith, Elyria Force

Elementary Girls
1. Madeline Emme, Team Wisconsin
2. Casey Gahan, Roadrunners
3. Jasmine Maclaughlin, Team Wisconsin

Freshman Boys
1. Chris Prager, Great Skate Wolverines

Freshman Girls
1. Sheena Freeman, Team Marysville
2. Emily Barker, Great Skate Wolverines
3. Jessica Grove, Miami University

Sophomore Men
1. Erik Lefler, Rollarena Rockets
2. Bernard Gurr, Newark Speed
3. Nathan Jackson, Newark Speed

Sophomore Ladies
1. Sarah Barker, Great Skate Wolverines
2. Nicole Garvin, Great Skate Wolverines
3. Megan Poling, Newark Speed

Junior Men
1. Justin Kubichek, Great Skate Wolverines
2. Mitchell Koop, Great Skate Wolverines
3. Travis Smith, Newark Speed

Junior Ladies
1. Kelly Gunther, Great Skate Wolverines
2. Carmen Bargas, Great Skate Wolverines
3. Kira Heeley, Elyria Force

Senior Men
1. Timothy Clark, Team Wisconsin
2. Michael Scianna, Great Skate Wolverines
3. Keith Ellsworth, Newark Speed

Senior Ladies
1. Amy Ruby, Great Skate Wolverines
2. Lyndsey Magnus, Great Skate Wolverines
3. Gianna Guerino, Newark Speed

Classic Men
1. Terry Palmer, Great Skate Wolverines
2. William Lewis, Capital City Racing
3. Bootch Montecillo, Great Skate Wolverines

Classic Ladies
1. Marty Niester-Bortolon, Great Skate Wolverines

Masters Men
1. Jim Larson, Capital City Racing
2. Ron Dillow, Capital City Racing
3. L.R. Cole, Roadrunners

Masters Ladies
1. Susie Jackson, Great Skate Wolverines
2. Denise Koziara, Great Skate Wolverines
3. Kathy Scianna, Great Skate Wolverines

Veterans Men
1. John Lefler, Rollarena Rockets
2. Robert Heeley, Elyria Force
3. Bill Barber, Great Skate Wolverines

Veterans Ladies
1.Ann Marie Beaudion, North East Speed

Grand Veterans Men
1. Clinton Carson, Rollarena Rockets
2. Sandy Emerling, Great Skate Wolverines
3. Jim White, Team Wisconsin

Grand Veterans Ladies
1. Linda Martin, Team Wisconsin
2. Judie Kerr, Capital City Racing

Standard Relay Placements, June 18-19, 2004

Elementary 2 Boy
1. Vincent White, Thomas Wahl, Team Wisconsin
2. Tyler Bell, Jacob Demman, Team Wisconsin

Elementary 2 Girl
1. Casey Gahan, Bridget Nulty, Roadrunners
2. Madeline Emme, Jasmine Maclaughlin, Team Wisconsin
3. Summer Barker, Darian O'Neil, Great Skate Wolverines

Elementary 2 Mixed
1. Madeline Emme, Thomas Wahl, Team Wisconsin
2. Darian O'Neil, Ronnie Chaney, Great Skate Wolverines

Sophomore 2 Man
1. Nathan Jackson, Bernard Gurr, Newark Speed

Sophomore 2 Lady
1. Sarah Barker, Emily Barker, Great Skate Wolverines
2. Kassandra Smith, Megan Poling, Newark Speed
3. Nicole Gavin, Christine Morrison, Great Skate Wolverines

Sophomore 2 Mixed
1. Megan Poling, Bernard Gurr, Newark Speed
2. Kassandra Smith, Nathan Jackson, Newark Speed
3. Emily Barker, Chris Prager, Great Skate Wolverines

Senior 2 Man
1. Mike Scianna, Justin Kubichek, Great Skate Wolverines
2. Travis Smith, Keith Ellsworth, Newark Speed
3. Timothy Clark, Colin Carr, Team Wisconsin

Senior 2 Lady
1. Kelly Gunther, Heidi Shockley, Great Skate Wolverines
2. Marty Niester-Bortolon, Carmen Bargas, Great Skate Wolverines
3. Lyndsey Magnus, Amy Ruby, Great Skate Wolverines

Senior 2 Mixed
1. Kelly Gunther, Mike Scianna, Great Skate Wolverines
2. Heidi Shockley, Justin Kubichek, Great Skate Wolverines
3. Amy Ruby, Mitchell Koop, Great Skate Wolverines

Classic 2 Man
1. William Lewis, Michael Hicks, Capital City Racing

Classic 2 Mixed
1. Marty Niester-Bortolon, Terry Palmer, Great Skate Wolverines
2. Traci Morrison, Bootch Montecillo, Great Skate Wolverines

Masters 2 Man
1. Jim Larson, Ron Dillow, Capital City Raciing
2. Kent Maclaughlin, Marty Laufer, Team Wisconsin
3. Donald Grear, L.R. Cole, Roadrunners

Masters 2 Ladies
1. Denise Koziara, Susie Jackson, Great Skate Wolverines
2. Traci Morrison, Kathy Scianna, Great Skate Wolverines
3. Denise Larson, Laurie Gillis, Capital City Racing

Masters 2 Mixed
1. Denise Koziara, Jay Ingram, Great Skate Wolverines
2. Denise Larson, Jim Larson, Capital City Racing
3. Linda Martin, Marty Laufer, Team Wisconsin

Juvenile 4 Person
1. Summer Barker, Darian O'Neil, Harmony Yambor,
Nathan Jackson, Great Skate Wolverines
2. Jessica Wells, Tori White, Tyler Bell, Jacob Demman,
Team Wisconsin
3. Linsay Sutter, Bethany Sweers, Logan Schmidt, Molly Leech, Team Wisconsin

Freshman 4 Boy
1. James Newkirk, Moriah Schmidt, Jory Devries, Thomas Wahl, Team Wisconsin

Freshman 4 Girl
1. Alissa Small, Jamie Maclaughlin, Jericha Stolar, Madeline Emme, Team Wisconsin
2. Megan Demman, Jasmine Maclaughlin, Sara Demman, Tienique White, Team Wisconsin

Freshman 4 Mixed
1. Jericha Stolar, Megan Demman, Thoms Wahl, Moriah Schmidt, Team Wisconsin
2. Jessica Grove, Brittnee Sims, Brian Limke, Brandon Hosier, Miami University

Senior 4 Man
1. Mike Scianna, Justin Kubichek, Shawn Roberts, Mitchell Koop, Great Skate Wolverines
2. Keith Ellsworth, Bernard Gurr, Lamar Melton, Travis Smith, Newark Speed
3. Timothy Clark, Nicholas Becker, Colin Carr, Marty Laufer,
Team Wisconsin

Senior 4 Lady
1. Heidi Shockley, Kelly Gunther, Sarah Barker,
Marty Niester-Bortolon, Great Skate Wolverines
2. Lyndsey Magnus, Carmen Bargas, Amy Ruby, Christine Morrison, Great Skate Wolverines

Senior 4 Mixed
1. Heidi Shockley, Kelly Gunther, Mike Scianna, Justin Kubichek, Great Skate Wolverines
2. Sarah Barker, Carmen Bargas, Shawn Roberts, Mitchell Koop, Great Skate Wolverines
3. Gianna Guerino, Kassandra Smith, Travis Smith, Keith Ellsworth, Newark Speed
JO Tiny Tots Boys
1. Blake Cingle, Rollerama Rockets
2. Austin Rawlins, Unattached

JO Tiny Tots Girls
1. Gabrielle Roen, Team Wisconsin
2. Mackenzie Leech, Xtreme Wheels
3. Latona Orr, Great Skate Wolverines

JO Primary Boys
1. Kaleb Broomhall, Rollerama Rockets
2. Nathanial Miller, Rollerama Rockets
3. Brenden Koziara, Great Skate Wolverines
4. Bradley Koziara, Great Skate Wolverines

JO Primary Girls
1. Lindsey Sutter, Team Wisconsin
2. Bethany Sweers, Team Wisconsin
3. Janelle Cole, Roadrunners
4. Tiffany Shirk, Team Maryville

JO Juvenile Boys
1. Aaron Cingle, Rollerama Rockets
2. Jacob Demman, Team Wisconsin
3. Nathan Jackson, Great Skate Wolverines
4. Luke Shirk, Team Maryville

JO Juvenile Girls
1. Jessica Wells, Team Wisconsin
2. Tori White, Team Wisconsin
3. Cheyenne Lindsey-Rogrigue, Great Skate Wolverines
4. Malarie Haddenham, Team Maryville

JO Elementary Boys
1. Kevin Edwards, Great Skate Wolverines
2. Vincent White, Team Wisconsin
3. Benjamin Parks, Eliminators
4. Anthony Nusbaum, Rollerama Rockets

JO Elementary Girls
1. Hailey Leech, Team Wisconsin
2. Anjelica Trevino, Rolladium Speed
3. Meredith Eastman, Rollerama Rockets
4. Kavitha Bagavandoss, North East Speed Team

JO Freshman Boys
1. Jory Devries, Team Wisconsin
2. Carmeron Pavey, Eliminators
3. Jordan Broomhall, Rollerama Rockets
4. James Newkirk, Team Wisconsin

JO Freshman Girls
1. Tienique White, Team Wisconsin
2. Alissa Small, Team Wisconsin
3. Julia Salsgiver, Eliminators
4. Megan Demman, Team Wisconsin

JO Sophomore Men
1. Matt Kitzis, Team Wisconsin
2. Max Kocher, Newark Speed
3. Corey Hubbert, Mt. Morris Mountaineers
4. Kyle Purdy, Findlay Ski & Ent. Center

JO Sophomore Ladies
1. Christine Morrison, Great Skate Wolverines
2. Sarah Scofield, Mt. Morris

JO Junior Men
1. Randy Haskett, Great Skate Wolverines
2. Delbert Montgomery, Eliminators
3. Nicholas Shirley, Capital City Racing
4. Darren Harrison, Eliminators

JO Junior Ladies
1. Samantha Tierney, Great Skate Wolverines

JO Senior Men
1. Colin Carr, Team Wisconsin
2. Peter Starykowicz, Capital City Racing
3. Ryan Donnelly, Rolladium Speed
4. Joseph Stadler, Rolladium Speed

JO Senior Ladies
1. Emily Popp, North East Speed Team
2. Heather Kinn, Findlay Ski&Ent.; Center

JO Classic Ladies
1. Laura Darnay, Capital City Racing

JO Masters Men
1. Alfred Hubbert, Mt. Morris Mountaineers
2. Keith Wilson, Capital City Racing

JO Masters Ladies
1. Pat Johnston, Roadrunners
2. Larraine Colosanti, Great Skate Wolverines
3. Lisa Symonds, Great Skate Wolverines
4. Tammy Kocher, Newark Speed

JO Relay Placements, June 20, 2004

JO Primary 2 Boy
1. Nathanial Miller, Kaleb Broomhall, Rollerama Rockets
2. Brenden Koziara, Bradley Koziara, Great Skate Wolverines

JO Primary 2 Girl
1. Bethany Sweers, Lindsey Sutter, Team Wisconsin

JO Primary 2 Mixed
1. Baylee Barker, Brenden Koziara, Great Skate Wolverines

JO Elementary 2 Boy
1. Kevin Edwards, Nathan Jackson, Great Skate Wolverines
2. Aaron Cingle, Anthony Nusbaum, Rollerama Rockets
3. Micheal South, Andrew Russell, Findlay Sii&Ent.; Center

JO Elementary 2 Girl
1. Harmony Yambor, Cheyenne Lindsey-Rogrigue, Great Skate Wolverines
2. Sara Demman, Hailey Leech, Team Wisconsin
3. Tori White, Jessica Wells, Team Wisconsin
4. Chelsey Farley, Jordan Edwards, Capital City Racing

JO Elementary 2 Mixed
1. Harmony Yambor, Kevin Edwards, Great Skate Wolverines
2. Hailey Leech, Vincent White, Team Wisconsin
3. Meredith Eastman, Aaron Cingle, Rollerama Rockets
4. Sarah Demman, Jacob Demman, Team Wisconsin

JO Sophomore 2 Man
1. Eric Wright, Max Kocher, Newark Speed
2. Jory Devries, James Newkirk, Team Wisconsin
3. Matt Kitzis, Moriah Schmidt, Team Wisconsin
4. Joseph Benjamin, Jordan Broomhall, Rollerama Rockets

JO Sophomore 2 Lady
1. Megan Demman, Alissa Small, Team Wisconsin
2. Shaina Norman, Paige Lowe, Capital City Racing

JO Sophomore 2 Mixed
1. Tienique White, Matt Kitzis, Team Wisconsin
2. Megan Demman, Jory Devries, Team Wisconsin
3. Julia Salsgiver, Robert Smith, Eliminators
4. Alissa Small James Newkirk, Team Wisconsin

JO Senior 2 Man
1. Delbert Montgomery, Michael Stratton, Eliminators
2. Joseph Stadler, Ryan Donnelly, Rolladium Speed

JO Senior 2 Lady
1. Lorraine Colosanti, Lisa Symonds, Great Skate Wolverines

JO Senior 2 Mixed
1. Samantha Tierney, Randy Haskett, Great Skate Wolverines

 

 



 

 

©NEO Speed Skating and www.RaceReports.net