Printed: Friday, February 18, 2005
Philadelphia Inline Cup
   Franklin Delano Roosevelt Park Philadelphia, PA
   Saturday, June 28, 2003


A bunch of racers and a 6-year-old dynamo, Herb Harbison.  Think back to how tall you were at 6 years old and if you had it in your mind to inline skate race a 5.4K and 10.8K in the same morning. I did not see his 5.4k effort but I am sure it was quite the work out such that he had no one to draft nor hold his hand. Herby's time 19:34, winner 6 year old Arestina Barry's time 15:53. Herby was the only junior racer of 6 to also do the 10.8k event. Once again, he had no one to draft and only his mom skating alongside. Around and around he went as we wondered if he would complete the 4 laps. As we waited for him to finish I skated up to the adult sprinting area just before the finish line to see what Herby was up to. There he was, sprinting to his moms encouragement of "You can do it, push it, you're almost there, go Herby go!." , time 42:05 Philly Inline Cup 21.6K.

With relatively few racers at the staging line that looked to be my age I was sizing them up and pointing fingers asking, "How old are you?" They all told me their age except one guy from Team Rainbo who said, "Why are you asking?" my reply "I just want to know who is in my age bracket." My inquisition ended there plus it was time to go to the start line.

The start went smooth with hardly any pushing or touching. Immediately the advanced skaters formed one long pack. A quarter of the way in to the first lap some of the lead advanced skaters began to breakaway so I chased them down. I chased after them but soon decided they were going at a pace I could not maintain for 7 more laps so I dropped back to the second advanced pack. Our pack soon caught up to the Master, Elite and Advanced ladies who pulled us the remainder of the race.

As the seven ladies rotated we let them drop in behind each other in front of us for the remaining 6 laps. At two different times, single individuals attempted to make a breakaway so I chased after them but nobody else followed along so I dropped back to the main second advanced pack. We soon caught the breakaway people and left them in the dust.

The rest of the race went along in a very normal fashion until the sprint to the finish. I was behind the ladies but in front of Team Rainbo man and another guy who appeared to be somewhat over weight that I had been drafting earlier. I thought for sure I could beat the two of them in the final sprint. In the final 30 yards Team Rainbow and large man caught me by surprise, as they zipped on by me in a breakaway sprint. I was unable to chase them down and settled with a 49:35 finish time. After the race Team Rainbo racer revealed his age to me at which point he stated "You revealed your strategy at the start so I was keeping an eye on you."

Following the race was lunch with the 700 skaters from Philly Skate Jam and as your option, the 4 remaining recreational miles back to the Philly Skate Jam hotel. Josh Wills of Team Drive Sports did an excellent job at organizing and running the race. Three video cameras, full sound system, a skilled race announcer, prizes, t-shirts, vendors- chocolate bars by the SoBe energy drink company, Red Bull and Verducci. For 2004 it is planned to have the PSJ skaters line the course during the 20K as our cheering audience.

from Rodney Friedman San Diego Street Elite

Philadelphia Inline Cup Results:

These results are final. The actual distance was 1.73 mi/2.7 km per lap. This works out to 21.6 km for the "20K" Race, 10.8 km for the "10K" Race and 5.4 km for the 5K race. Email [email protected] with any questions, comments or suggestions.  Visit the official race website at: http://www.philadelphiainlinecup.com/

OA Race # Participant Name Time Age Sex Award Age Place Age Group

ADVANCED OVERALL
116 Tom Detwiler 24 M MALE WINNER
156 Annie Peck 13 F FEMALE WINNER

ADVANCED 5K
1 116 Tom Detwiler 1031 24 M MALE WINNER
2 121 Thomas Waltz 1031 29 M 2ND MALE
3 117 Mark Waiter 1032 42 M 3RD MALE
4 2 Nathan Barry 1033 13 M 1/6 M3544
5 118 Joel Cloeren 1055 16 M 1/1 M1417
6 127 Mike Bernstein 1120 38 M 2/6 M3544
7 156 Annie Peck 1120 13 F FEMALE WINNER
8 122 James Dewey 1142 35 M 3/6 M3544
9 105 John Wichers 1145 35 M 4/6 M3544
10 113 Richard Leonard 1149 48 M 1/7 M4599
11 114 Andrea Leonard 1149 38 F 2ND FEMALE
12 128 David Latoundji 1211 40 M 5/6 M3544
13 160 Richard Heeney 1213 47 M 2/7 M4599
14 154 Dan West 1229 49 M 3/7 M4599
15 115 Kimmy Fester 1233 37 F 3RD FEMALE
16 111 Vicki Mango 1234 44 F 1/3 F3544
17 106 Don Phillips 1311 57 M 4/7 M4599
18 155 Cheryl Ristine 1311 25 F 1/1 F1834
19 159 Meg Cole 1311 35 F 2/3 F3544
20 110 Richard Adamczyk 1312 50 M 5/7 M4599
21 119 Jared Ingersoll 1312 39 M 6/6 M3544
22 120 Kathryn Donohue 1313 40 F 3/3 F3544
23 129 John Pope 1314 68 M 6/7 M4599
4 109 Randy Domm 1352 47 M 7/7 M4599
25 100 Brian Shicoff 1425 26 M 1/2 M1834
26 108 Joseph Dinardo 1439 27 M 2/2 M1834
27 126 Jessica Reagin 1517 14 F 1/1 F1417

ADVANCED 20K
1 161 Oliver Martinez 4350 30 M MALE WINNER
2 118 Joel Cloeren 4351 16 M 2ND MALE
3 116 Tom Detwiler 4351.5 24 M 3RD MALE
4 2 Nathan Barry 4352 13 M 1/10 M1417
5 117 Mark Waiter 4353 42 M 1/10 M3544
6 132 Bjorn Lee 4355 27 M 1/3 M1834
7 102 Allen Pulsifer 4358 38 M 3/10 M3544
8 156 Annie Peck 4839 13 F FEMALE WINNER
9 113 Richard Leonard 4839.3 48 M 1/3 M4599
10 105 John Wichers 4839.6 35 M 4/10 M3544
11 122 James Dewey 4840 35 M 6/10 M3544
12 104 Thomas Grosspietsch4841 43 M 5/10 M3544
13 114 Andrea Leonard 4841.5 38 F 2ND FEMALE
14 158 Linda Tunkbull 4846 35 F 3RD FEMALE
15 128 David Latoundji 4913 40 M 7/10 M3544
16 125 Robert Albanese 4930 44 M 8/10 M3544
17 101 Rodney Friedman 4935 41 M 9/10 M3544
18 130 Jubran Selim 4938 41 M 10/10 M3544
19 111 Vicki Mango 5504 44 F 1/4 F3544
20 112 Barb Failer 5505 46 F 1/1 F4599
21 126 Jessica Reagin 5743 14 F 1/1 F1417
22 115 Kimmy Fester 5801 37 F 2/4 F3544
23 106 Don Phillips 5803 57 M 2/3 M4599
24 129 John Pope 5825 68 M 3/3 M4599
25 108 Joseph Dinardo 5836 27 M 2/3 M1834
26 123 Lynn Pencek 5838 37 F 3/4 F3544
27 100 Brian Shicoff 6011 26 M 3/3 M1834
28 120 Kathryn Donohue 6036 40 F 4/4 F3544

CITIZEN OVERALL
201 Ronnie Pugh 33 M MALE WINNER

CITIZEN 5K
1 201 Ronnie Pugh 1255 33 M MALE WINNER
2 202 Scot Mackeil 1257 42 M 2ND MALE
4 256 Joe Jacouino 1335 46 M 1/2 M4599
5 210 Lisa Christiansen 1449 35 F FEMALE WINNER
6 208 Dave Campbell 1454 35 M 1/1 M3544
7 254 Ivelina Nikolova 1528 25 F 2ND FEMALE
8 209 Richard Miselis 1535 58 M 1/2 M4599

CITIZEN 10K
1 201 Ronnie Pugh 2627 33 M MALE WINNER
2 257 Keith Kurland 2709 47 M 2ND MALE
3 202 Scot Mackeil 2710 42 M 3RD MALE
4 256 Joe Jacouino 2743 46 M 1/2 M4599
5 255 Sarah Canfield 2916 29 F FEMALE WINNER
5 207 Sarah Detwiler 2916 31 F FEMALE WINNER
7 205 Mark Frieden 2916 42 M 1/2 M3544
8 204 Achu Arimboh 2916 26 F 3RD FEMALE
8 203 Rosemary Fielden 3117 27 F 3RD FEMALE
10 208 Dave Campbell 3147 35 M 1/2 M3544
11 209 Richard Miselis 3401 58 M 1/2 M4599

ELITE OVERALL
306 Steve Krawulski 19 M MALE WINNER
304 Elizabeth Drenkhahn 16 F FEMALE WINNER

ELITE 5K
1 307 jason Sepulveda 937 29 M MALE WINNER
2 306 Steve Krawulski 938 19 M 2ND MALE
3 305 Terence Allmond 938 18 M 3RD MALE
4 303 Chris Creveling 938 16 M 2/2 M0034
5 362 Remy Chait 938 27 M 1/2 M0034
6 359 Scott Bliss 939 18 M 1/4 M1834
7 308 JIM BOURGEOIS 939 42 M 1/4 M3544
8 357 Herb Harbison jr 940 24 M 3/4 M1834
9 360 John Howe 940 28 M 2/4 M1834
10 301 Dan Matchett 940 45 M 1/1 M4599
11 358 Damon Wayatt 951 22 M 4/4 M1834
12 300 Tom Keane 952 42 M 2/4 M3544
13 309 Max Ivenski 1028 41 M 3/4 M3544
14 304 Elizabeth Drenkhahn1059 16 F FEMALE WINNER
15 124 Paul McDonald 1101 44 M 4/4 M3544
16 302 Chelsea Creveling 1120 18 F 2ND FEMALE
17 131 Allison Sawyer 1121 38 F 3RD FEMALE

ELITE 20K
1 306 Steve Krawulski 4026 19 M MALE WINNER
2 307 Jason Sepulveda 4037.4 29 M 2ND MALE
3 305 Terence Allmond 4037.6 18 M 3RD MALE
4 362 Remy Chait 4037.8 27 M 1/6 M1834
5 303 Chris Creveling 4038 16 M 2/6 M1834
6 308 Jim Bourgeois 4038.5 42 M 1/4 M3544
7 357 Herb Harbison jr 4039 24 M 3/6 M1834
8 301 Dan Matchett 4039.5 45 M 1/1 M4599
9 360 John Howe 4043 28 M 4/6 M1834
10 300 Tom Keane 4048 42 M 2/4 M3544
11 309 Max Ivenski 4151 41 M 3/4 M3544
12 124 Paul McDonald 4354 44 M 4/4 M3544
13 358 Damon Wayatt 4531 22 M 5/6 M1834
14 359 Scott Bliss 4531 18 M 6/6 M1834
15 304 Elizabeth Drenkhahn4838 16 F FEMLAE WINNER
16 310 Lisa Harrison 4839 30 F 2ND FEMALE
17 302 Chelsea Creveling 4831 18 F 3RD FEMALE
18 131 Allison Sawyer 4842 38 F 1st MASTER F 1/1 F3544

JUNIOR OVERALL
51 Herb Harbison 3rd 0 6 M MALE WINNER

JUNIOR 5K
1 3 Arastina Barry 1553 6 F FEMALE WINNER
2 5 Crystal Albanese 1554 11 F 2ND FEMALE
3 206 David Dixon 1334 27 M 3RD MALE
3 4 Reese Dewey 1607 12 M MALE WINNER
4 6 Jasmine Reagin 1626 9 F 3RD FEMALE
5 7 Lauren Christiansen1630 10 F 1/1 F1013
6 51 Herb Harbison 3rd 1934 6 M 2ND MALE

JUNIOR 10K
1 51 Herb Harbison 3rd 4205 6 M MALE WINNER

©Team Drive Sports and www.RaceReports.net