Sunday, February 19, 2006
108 Skaters Online
Report
Outdoor Nationals, Day 5
print
   Pikes Peak International Raceway Colorado Springs, CO
   Tuesday, June 01, 2004

Inline Athletes Race Final Day of the Outdoor National Inline Speed Skating Championships

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo.   Tuesday, June 1st marked the final day of the 2004 USA Roller Sports (USARS) Outdoor National Inline Speed Skating Road Championships at Pikes Peak International Raceway (PPIR).  Competition was intense as athletes competed in the last line-up of races to qualify for World Team USA

With only sixteen spots available in the World Class division and eight spots in the Junior World Class division, inline athletes raced for top points and placements to secure their spot on the 2004 World Team
USA.  World Class Mens Joey Mantia (Ocala, Fla.) garnered 33 pts. in the 5000m, setting a national record with a time of 7:51.151.  Olympian Ice Speedskater KC Boutiette (Park City, UT) took 20 pts. in the race, with Christopher Creveling (Kinthersville, Penn.) right behind in third with 14 pts. 

Junior World Class Mens Jonathan Gorman (Roswell, Ga.) set the national record in the 500m sprint, with a time of 42.189.  Jimmy Woodard (Kissimmee, Fla.) took the silver in the 500m with Kyle Lazzell (Kissimmee, Fla.) in third.  Junior World Class Mens Corey Gahan (Winston-Salem, NC) skated to a win in the 5000m points race with 26 pts.  Gorman wasnt far behind in second place with 20 pts., while Sebastian Cano (Miami, Fla.) took third with 19 pts.

Senior World Class Ladies Julie Glass (Olympia, Wash.) continued her winning streak, taking the gold medal in the 5000m points race with 42 pts.  Glass took seven gold medals total at the national competition, placing first in every contended race.  Kimi Butler (Sacramento, Calif.) took the second place spot in the 5000m points race with 20 pts. 

Brittany Bowe (Ocala, Fla.) proved to be a top contender at the 2004 Outdoor National Championships, placing first in the 500m sprint and skating to nine gold medals in the Junior World Class Ladies division.  Bowe set national records in the 300m time trial on the banked track and 20,000m elimination race on the road.  Amber Yarborough (Trinity, NC) captured the gold medal in the Junior World Class Ladies 5000m points race with 22 pts.  Emily Scott (Belleview, Fla.) was close behind with 21 pts, with Kelly Gunther (Clinton Township, Mich.) also taking 21 pts. for third place. 

Team USAwill officially be announced Tuesday, June 1 after the final tally of points and placements are made on each athlete in the Junior World Class and World Class divisions.  For more information on the 2004 Outdoor National Inline Speed Skating Championships and the 2004 World Team USA, log on to www.usarollersports.org or contact the USARS national office at 402.483.7551.

USA Roller Sports (USARS) is recognized by the Federation Internationale de Roller Sports (FIRS) and the United States Olympic Committee (USOC) as the National Governing Body for Competitive Roller Sports in the United States.  For more information, log on to www.usarollersports.org or contact the Director of Media and Public Relations, Kellie Habeeb, at 402.483.7551 or via email at [email protected].

USARS is dedicated to creating, enhancing and conducting the best competitions and programs for roller sports. We instill the drive to win and be the absolute bestin sport and in life.       


RESULTS FOR THE 2004 USARS OUTDOOR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
Pikes Peak International Raceway, Colorado Springs, Colo.

TUESDAY, JUNE 1, 2004

Freshman Three-Girl 2400 Meter Relay
1. Megan Mozingo, Tess Taylor, Kendra Rogers

Freshman Three-Boy 2400 Meter Relay
1. Josh Bode, Eric Emanuel, Taylor Miller

Junior World Class Ladies 5000 Meter Points
1. Amber Yarborough 22pts.
2. Emily Scott 21 pts.
3. Kelly Gunther 21 pts.
4. Brittany Bowe 17 pts.
5. Mallory Pracale 6 pts.
6. Skyler McCormick 5 pts.
7. Jacqueline Blair 3 pts.
8. Sheena Freeman 1 pt.
 
Junior World Class Men 5000 Meter Points
1. Corey Gahan 26 pts.
2. Jonathan Gorman 20 pts.
3. Sebastian Cano 19 pts.
4. Darren Kauffman 16 pts.
5. Kyle Lazzell 5 pts.
6. Jarrett Paul 5 pts.
7. Jimmy Woodard 3 pts.
8. Chad Horne 1 pt.

Senior World Class Ladies 5000 Meter Points
1. Julie Glass 42 pts.
2. Kimi Butler 20 pts.
3. Jilleanne Rookard 19 pts.
4. Jessica Smith 12 pts.

Senior World Class Men 5000 Meter Points
1. Joey Mantia  33 pts. 7:51.151 National Record
2. KC Boutiette 20 pts.
3. Chris Creveling 14 pts.
4. Josh Wood 6 pts.
5. Brett Whittman 5 pts.
6. Adam Miller 4 pts.
7. Randy Bowman 3 pts.

Junior World Class Ladies 500 Meter Sprint
1. Brittany Bowe 45.942
2. Kelly Gunther
3. Amber Yarborough
4. Heather Richardson

Junior World Class Men 500 Meter Sprint
1. Jonathan Gorman 42.189 National Record
2. Jimmy Woodard
3. Kyle Lazzell
4. Sebastian Cano

World Class Ladies 500 Meter Sprint
1. Jessica Smith 48.151
2. Jilleanne Rookard
3. Sara Sayasane
4. Christain St. Nicholas

World Class Men 500 Meter Sprint
1. Chris Creveling 42.175
2. William Bowen
3. Tony Muse
4. Adam Miller

Junior World Class Ladies Class 6000 Meter Relay
1. Brittany Bowe, Emily Scott, Stephenie Sutter

Junior World Class Mens 6000 Meter Relay
1. Kyle Lazzell, Shaunacy Sutter, Jimmy Woodard 

©RRN and www.RaceReports.net

top