Sunday, February 19, 2006
107 Skaters Online
Report
US World Team Selections
print
   Olympic Training Center Colorado Springs, CO
   Tuesday, June 01, 2004

USA Roller Sports Announces 2004 Inline Speed Skating World Team USA

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo.    USA Roller Sports (USARS) is proud to announce the 2004 Senior World Team and Junior World Team to represent the United States at the Federation Internationale de Roller Sports (FIRS) World Inline Speed Skating Championships from August 28 through September 11 in LAquila, Sulmona and Pescara, Italy.  Sixteen World Class and eight Junior World Class inline speed skating athletes will compete in track and road races against the best of the international circuit.

The 2004 USARS Outdoor National Inline Speed Skating Championships, held May 26 through June 1 in Colorado Springs, Colo., displayed the fastest inline speed skaters in the nation as they rolled for the overall gold and enough points to qualify for World Team USA.  Olympian Ice Speedskater KC Boutiette (Park City, UT) skated the Outdoor National competition as a kick-off to his summer training and made the cut on Senior World Team USA.  Boutiette is entertaining the thought of competing, but no final decision has yet been made. First year World Class Mens Joey Mantia (Ocala, Fla.) and William Bowen (Harrisonburg, Va.) will be representing the United States in competition.  Both Mantia and Bowen are veterans to the international circuit, serving on the Junior World Team in 2003.

Junior World Class Ladies Brittany Bowe (Summerfield, Fla.) garnered ten medals at the outdoor competition, securing her spot on Junior World Team USA.  Unstoppable World Class Ladies Julie Glass (Olympia, Wash.) dominated in every race in which she contended, collecting a total of seven golds at the Outdoor National Championships and securing a placement on Senior World Team USA.

Team USAwill compete in track races from September 4 through September 6 in LAquila, Italy.  Road competition will commence September 8 through September 10 in Sulmona, Italy.  The inline marathon will be competed September 11 in Pescara, Italy

JUNIOR WORLD CLASS LADIES TEAM USA
Brittany Bowe (Summerfield, Fla.)
Kelly Gunther (Clinton Township, Mich.)
Heather Richardson (High Point, NC)
Amber Yarborough (Trinity, NC)

JUNIOR WORLD CLASS MEN TEAM USA
Sebastian Cano (Miami, Fla.)
Jono Gorman (Roswell, Ga.)
Darren Kauffman (Waynesboro, Penn.)
Kyle Lazzell (Kissimmee, Fla.)

SENIOR WORLD CLASS LADIES TEAM USA
Kimi Butler (Sacramento, Calif.)
Julie Glass (Olympia, Wash.)
Jilleanne Rookard (Carleton, Mich.)
Jessica Smith (Melvindale, Mich.)

SENIOR WORLD CLASS LADIES MARATHON TEAM USA
Erin DiJulio (Wakefield, RI)
Sara Sayasane (San Jose, Calif.)
Heidi Shockley (Waukesha, Wis.)
Kristen St. Nicholas (Bohemia, NY)

SENIOR WORLD CLASS MEN TEAM USA
KC Boutiette (Park City, UT)
William Bowen (Harrisonburg, Va.)
Chris Creveling (Kinthersville, Penn.)
Joey Mantia (Ocala, Fla.)

SENIOR WORLD CLASS MEN MARATHON TEAM USA
Michael Cheek (Greensboro, NC)
Jordan Malone (Denton, TX)
Tony Muse (Des Moines, IA)
Josh Wood (Sacramento, Calif.)

USA Roller Sports (USARS) is recognized by the Federation Internationale de Roller Sports (FIRS) and the United States Olympic Committee (USOC) as the National Governing Body for Competitive Roller Sports in the United States.  For more information, log on to www.usarollersports.org or contact the Director of Media and Public Relations, Kellie Habeeb, at 402.483.7551 or via email at [email protected].

USARS is dedicated to creating, enhancing and conducting the best competitions and programs for roller sports. We instill the drive to win and be the absolute bestin sport and in life.

©RRN and www.RaceReports.net

top