Sunday, February 19, 2006
102 Skaters Online
Report
Outdoor Nationals, Day 3
print
   Olympic Training Center Colorado Springs, CO
   Saturday, May 29, 2004

World Class Julie Glass Dominates in the Final Day of the Banked Track Outdoor National Championships
 
story image 1 Julie Glass Dominates the pack at the 2004 Outdoor National Inline Speed Skating Championships. Courtesy of Eyecon International
Kellie Habeeb
May 29, 2004

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. Intensity filled the stands of the Seven-Eleven Velodrome as inline speed skaters lined up to compete in the 15,000m elimination race on the banked track at the 2004 USA Roller Sports (USARS) Outdoor National Inline Speed Skating Championships.  

The 75-lap race was no contest for Pan American and World Class Ladies Julie Glass (Olympia, Wash.), who captured the 15,000m gold medal with a time of 30:1.142.  Glass, who is training on both inlines and ice, has swept gold medals in every race she has contended, including the 300m, 1000m, 500m sprint.

I was really nervous because I always struggle on the track and do well on the road, said Glass.  I started weight training and now Im reaping the benefits.  Also, my ice training is anaerobic whereas my inline training is aerobic, so both sports really compliment each other well.  Im excited I did well on the track, and now Im really looking forward to the road course.

World Class Mens Jordan Malone (Denton, TX) and Joey Mantia (Ocala, Fla.) crashed early in the race, but were able to recover and place in the 15,000m.  Malone took the gold medal with a time of 26:29.262, with Mantia placing second.  Olympian Ice Speedskater KC Boutiette (Park City, UT) captured the bronze, proving once again to be a strong contender at this years Outdoor National Championships.

Junior World Class Ladies Kelly Gunther (Clinton Township, Mich.) dominated in the 15,000m race with a time of 29:20.540.Emily Scott (Belleview, Fla.) skated hard to capture the silver medal, with Florida teammate Brittany Bowe (Summerfield, Fla.) trailing behind in third.  Bowe, who has already secured her spot on this years Team USA, helped increase Scotts chances for a Junior World Team birth.

Of course I want to see my teammates get on the world team, said Bowe.  Emily was in the front of a 75 lap race with one lap to go.  She skated through the pain, and she kept her head up in the race and did what she had to do.  Being a sprinter, Ive never been able to finish the 15,000m.  This years third place win was a great accomplishment.

Junior World Class Mens Kyle Lazzell (Kissimmee, Fla.) captured the gold medal, skating the 15,000m race in 27:24.068.  Sebastian Cano (Miami, Fla.) rolled in for second place, with Darren Kauffman (Waynesboro, Penn.) close behind in third.

Today marked the end of the banked track portion of the 2004 USARS Outdoor National Championships. The road competition will be held Monday, May 31 through Tuesday, June 1 at Pikes Peak International Raceway, located at 16650 Midway Ranch Road in Fountain, Colo.  Rain date for road events is scheduled for Wednesday, June 2

The National Championships will display the fastest inline speed skaters in the nation as they compete for one of 16 spots on the 2004 Federation Internationale de Roller Sports (FIRS) USA Senior World Team and eight spots on the USA Junior World Team.  Team USAwill compete at the FIRS Junior and Senior World Inline Road and Track Speed Skating Championships from August 28 through September 11, 2004, in LAquila, Sulmona and PescaraItaly.

USA Roller Sports (USARS) is recognized by the Federation Internationale de Roller Sports (FIRS) and the United States Olympic Committee (USOC) as the National Governing Body for Competitive Roller Sports in the United States.  For more information, log on to www.usarollersports.org or contact the Director of Media and Public Relations, Kellie Habeeb, at 402.483.7551 or via email at [email protected].

USARS is dedicated to creating, enhancing and conducting the best competitions and programs for roller sports. We instill the drive to win and be the absolute bestin sport and in life.

RESULTS FOR THE 2004 USARS OUTDOOR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
Seven-Eleven Velodrome,
Colorado Springs, Colo.

SATURDAY, MAY 29, 2004

Master Ladies 1500 Meter Sprint

1. Shannon Valerio 2:54.987
2. Patricia Leazier
3. Jane Carey
4. Martha Krauser

Master Men 1500 Meter Sprint
1. Norman Kirby 2:35.471
2. Jim Bourgeois
3. Jim Larson
4. Michael Stieb

Junior World Class Ladies 15000 Meter Elimination
1. Kelly Gunther 29:20.540
2. Emily Scott
3. Brittany Bowe
4. Mallory Pracale
5. Stephanie Combs


Junior World Class Men 15000 Meter Elimination
1. Kyle Lazzell 27:24.068
2. Sebastian Cano
3. Darren Kauffman
4. Jonathan Gorman
5. Jarrett Paul

World Class Ladies 15000 Meter Elimination
1. Julie Glass 30:1.142
2. Jessica Smith
3. Jilleanne Rookard
4. Kimi Butler

World Class Men 15000 Meter Elimination
1. Jordan Malone 26:29.262
2. Joey Mantia
3. KC Boutiette
4. Jonathan Garcia
5. Adam Miller

Freshman Three-Girl 2400 Meter Relay
1. Megan Mozingo, Tess Taylor, Kendra Rogers

Freshman Three-Boy 2400 Meter Relay
1. Josh Bode, Eric Emanuel, Taylor Miller

Junior Three-Woman 6000 Meter Relay
1. Brittany Bowe, Emily Scott, Stephanie Sutter

Junior Three-Man 6000 Meter Relay
1. Kyle Lazzell, Shaunacy Sutter, Jimmy Woodard

©RRN and www.RaceReports.net

top