Sunday, October 23, 2005
124 Skaters Online
Report
Ohio Speedskating Tour #7 [Finale]
print
   Lorain Skate World Lorain, OH
   Sunday, June 08, 2003

Ohio Speedskating Tour
USARS Sanctioned Ohio Championships
[email protected]
http://www.ohiospeedskatingtour.com/

On the shore of Lake Erie was the final meet of the 2003 Ohio Speedskating Tour.  Athletes sized each other up as the upcoming 2003 Great Lakes Regional Championships are fast approaching.  The floor was described as "substandard" and "slippery" just like ice skating.  Brandon Derrick (Team Millenium/Team X-Cel) obtained the necessary points to claim his 3rd consecutive All-Ohio Senior Mens State title.  He will also be featured in the next series of Ohio Speedskating Tour "Shining Stars".  Team X-Cel won the Ohio Standard High Point award with Northeast Ohio Speedskating winning the JO High Point.  Also, the league welcomed the Mansfield Gladiators team to the tour.  Next year Miami University in Oxford is expected to begin competition on the tour.  Negotiations are going on right now for a Christmas Invitational in Ohio.  Stay tuned to OhioSpeedskatingTour.com.

JO Tiny Tot Boys

    1. Dallen Miller Team Marysville

    2. Blake Cingle                  Team Marysville

    3. Brett Cingle                   Team Marysville

 

JO Primary Boys

    1. Shawn Skidmore           Northeast Ohio

2. Jonathan Wiemer         Northeast Ohio

    3. Nathaniel Miller            Team Marysville

4. Malik Wolverton          Newark Speed

 

JO Primary Girls

    1. Harmony Yambor         Team Marysville

2. Jazemine Wolverton    Newark Speed

   

JO Juvenile Boys

    1. Nolan Misko                 Olympic Speed

    2. Aaron Cingle                Team Marysville

    3. Jesse Via                        Team Marysville

    4. Rex Smith                       Elyria Express

 

JO Juvenile Girls

    1. Meredith Eastman        Team Marysville

    2. Kelsey Daniels             Eliminators

    3. Malarie Haddenham    Team Marysville

    4. Tiarra Perkins                Eliminators

 

JO Elementary Boys

    1. Joseph Benjamin          Team Marysville

    2. Ben Parks                      Eliminators

    3. Cameron Pavey            Eliminators

    4. Brian Limke                   Team X-Cel

 

JO Elementary Girls

    1. Mariah Haddenham     Team Marysville

    2. Kavitha Bagavandoss Northeast Ohio

    3. Brittany Perkins            Eliminators

    4. Megan Stultz                Team Marysville

 

JO Freshman Boys

    1. Eric Wright                    Northeast Ohio

    2. Kenny Perkins              Eliminators

    3. Max Kocher                  Newark Speed

    4. Robbie Smith                Eliminators

 

JO Freshman Girls

    1. Elizabeth Mrugacz       Northeast Ohio

    2. Julia Salsgiver               Eliminators

 

JO Sophomore Men

    1. Adam Philbaum            Olympic Speed

    2. David Smith                  Eliminators

    3. Brandon Penwell          Eliminators

    4. Billy Montgomery        Eliminators

 

JO Sophomore Ladies

    1. Amanda Ellsworth       Team X-Cel

    2. Patricia Carey                Gladiators

 

JO Junior Men

    1. Michael Stratton          Eliminators

    2. Shawn Hediger             Team X-Cel

    3. Devin Green                  Olympic Speed

 

JO Junior Ladies

    1. Pam Harsch                   Northeast Ohio

 

JO Senior Men

    1. Zach Harrison               Eliminators

    2. Dennis Taksar              Northeast Ohio

    3. David Turner                Newark Speed

    4. Mike Bowser Northeast Ohio

 

JO Senior Ladies

    1. Jen Morris                     Northeast Ohio

 

JO Classic Men

    1. Bill Lewis                       Capital City Racing

    2. Mike Skidmore              Northeast Ohio

 

JO Masters Ladies

    1. Tammy Kocher             Newark Speed

 

JO Veterans Men

    1. Joe Brletich                   Northeast Ohio

    2. Mike Gurr                      Rollerama Rockets

 

JO Primary 2 Boy

1.        Shawn Skidmore/Jonathan Weimer      Northeast Ohio

 

JO Primary 2 Mix

    1.    Harmony Yambor/Nathaniel Miller        Team Marysville

 

JO Elementary 2 Boy

    1.    Ben Parks/Cameron Pavey                      Eliminators

    2.    Aaron Cingle/Joseph Benjamin              Team Marysville

 

JO Elementary 2 Girl

    1.    Kelsey Daniels/Brittany Perkins             Eliminators

 

JO Elementary 2 Mix

   1.     Meredith Eastman/Joseph Benjamin        Team Marysville

    2.     Ariel Nulty/Brian Limke                              Team X-Cel

    3.     Harmony Yambor/Aaron Cingle                Team Marysville

    4.     Kavitha Bagavandoss/Jay T. Mrugacz    Northeast Ohio

 

JO Sophomore 2 Man

    1.     Brandon Penwell/Kenny Perkins           Eliminators

    2.     David Smith/ Billy Montgomery            Eliminators

    3.     Robbie Smith/A.J. Massie                      Eliminators

JO Sophomore 2 Mix

    1.     Elizabeth Mrugacz/Eric Wright              Northeast Ohio

    2.     Julia Salsgiver/Brandon Penwell           Eliminators

 

JO Senior 2 Man

    1.     Michael Stratton/Zach Harrison            Eliminators

    2.     Dennis Taksar/Mike Bowser                  Northeast Ohio

 

JO Senior 2 Mix

    1.     Dennis Taksar/Pam Harsch                    Northeast Ohio

 

Rec A Boys

 
    1. Alex Cingle                    Team Marysville

 

Rec B Boys

    1. Anthony Hunt              Salem Vipers

 

Rec B Girls

    1. Megan Ash                   Salem Vipers

    2. Allison Jones                Salem Vipers

 

Rec C Men

    1. Matt Bellito                   Salem Vipers

    2. Jonathan Hogue           Olympic Speed

Primary Boys

    1. Shawn Skidmore           Northeast Ohio

    2. Jonathan Wiemer         Northeast Ohio

    3. Nathaniel Miller            Team Marysville

 

Primary Girls

    1. Harmony Yambor         Team Marysville

    2. Jazemine Wolverton    Newark Speed

 

Juvenile Boys

    1. Aaron Wolverton        Newark Speed

    2. Aaron Cingle                Team Marysville

    3. Nolan Misko                 Olympic Speed

 

Juvenile Girls

    1. Bridget Nulty                Team X-Cel

    2. Meredith Eastman        Team Marysville

    3. Malarie Haddenham    Team Marysville

 

Elementary Boys

    1. Ben Parks                      Eliminators

    2. Cameron Pavey            Eliminators

    3. Joseph Benjamin          Team Marysville

 

Elementary Girls

    1. Brittnee Sims Team X-Cel

    2. Ariel Nulty                    Team X-Cel

    3. Amber Burton               Team Marysville

 

Freshman Boys

    1. Kenny Perkins              Eliminators

    2. Eric Wright                    Northeast Ohio

    3. Robbie Smith                Eliminators

 

Freshman Girls

    1. Sheena Freeman           Team Marysville

    2. Jessica Grove                Team X-Cel

    3. Elizabeth Mrugacz       Northeast Ohio

 

Sophomore Men

1.  Travis Smith                  Newark Speed

2.  Tim Grove                      Team X-Cel

3.  Buddy Gurr                   Team X-Cel

 

Sophomore Ladies

    1. Sheena Freeman           Team Marysville

    2. Kassie Smith Newark Speed

3.  Amanda Ellsworth       Team X-Cel

 

Junior Men

    1. Travis Smith                  Newark Speed

    2. Shawn Hediger             Team X-Cel

    3. Michael Stratton          Eliminators

 

Junior Ladies

    1. Kassie Smith Newark Speed

    2. Anna Naelitz Northeast Ohio

    3. Pam Harsch                   Northeast Ohio

 

Senior Men

    1. Keith Ellsworth             Team X-Cel

    2. Brandon Derrick           Team X-Cel

    3. Tom Craig                      Valley Speed

     

Senior Ladies

    1. Gianna Guerrino           Olympic Speed

   

Classic Men

    1. Joe Smith                       Olympic Speed

    2. Bill Lewis                       Capital City Racing

    3. Jerry Shipman               Capital City Racing

 

Masters Men

    1. Mike Bollinger              Newark Speed

    2. Bob Heeley                   Elyria Express

 

Masters Ladies

    1. Tammy Kocher             Newark Speed

 

Veterans Men

    1. Joe Brletich                   Northeast Ohio

    2. Bob Heeley                   Elyria Express

    3. Mike Gurr                      Rollerama Rockets

 

Esquire Men

1. Marvin Cottrell             Northeast Ohio

 

Elementary 2 Boy

1. Cameron Pavey/Ben Parks                         Eliminators

2. Joseph Benjamin/Aaron Cingle Team Marysville

3. Jesse Via/Anthony Nusbaum                    Team Marysville

 

Elementary 2 Girl

    1. Bridget Nulty/Brittnee Sims                       Team X-Cel

    2. Amber Burton/Meredith Eastman             Team Marysville

 

Elementary 2 Mix

    1. Meredith Eastman/Joseph Benjamin        Team Marysville

    2. Bridget Nulty/Brian Limke                          Team X-Cel

    3. Amber Burton/Aaron Cingle                      Team Marysville

 

Sophomore 2 Lady

    1. Amanda Ellsworth/Jessica Grove              Team X-Cel

 

Sophomore 2 Mix

    1. Kassie Smith/Travis Smith                         Newark Speed

    2. Jessica Grove/Nathan Jackson                  Team X-Cel

    3. Amanda Ellsworth/Buddy Gurr Team X-Cel

 

Senior 2 Man

    1. Keith Ellsworth/Brandon Derrick              Team X-Cel

    2. Shawn Hedrickson/Zack Kerestes            Gladiators

 

Senior 2 Lady

    1. Anna Naelitz/Pam Harsch                           Northeast Ohio

 

Senior 2 Mix

    1.Devin Green/Gianna Guerrino                     Olympic Speed

 

Masters 2 Mixed

    1. Tammy Kocher/Glen Gardner                     Newark Speed

 

Veterans 2 Man

    1. Joe Brletich/Marvin Cottrell                       Northeast Ohio


 

 

©NEO Speed Skating and www.RaceReports.net

top