Wednesday, November 02, 2005
95 Skaters Online
Report
USA Outdoor Nationals World Team
print
   Olympic Training Center Colorado Springs, CO
   Friday, May 30, 2003

The Senior Men and Senior Women's World Speed Team will consist of at least four, but no more than six, men and women, with the following point values being awarded to qualifying distances: 30 points for first place, 20 points for second place and ten points for third place. A Junior World Speed Skating Team will be comprised of four women and four men, which will compete on both the track and road portion at the FIRS World championships.

2003 United States World Team 
(Pan Am Team: Julie Glass & Joey Mantia)

 Senior World Class Ladies

Julie Glass
Jessica Smith
Kimi Butler
Jilleanne Rookard
Kimberly Derrick (alternate)
Solange Franklin (alternate)

 Senior World Class Men

Jordan Malone
Stephen Carter
Matt Halbreich
Steve Krawulski
Chad Hedrick
Josh Wood (alternate)

 Junior World Class Ladies

Brittany Bowe
Heather Richardson
Sara Sayasane
Mallory Pracale

 Junior World Class Men

Joey Mantia
William Bowen
Chris Creveling
Jono Gorman


Banked Track Competition, Top 3 and Points Totals

Senior World Class Ladies

Point Totals:
Jessica Smith: 80
Kimi Butler: 70
Julie Glass: 70
Jilleanne Rookard: 50
Solange Franklin: 20
Ashley Horgan: 10

 Senior World Class Men

Point Totals:
Jordan Malone: 140
Stephen Carter: 60
Steve Krawulski: 40
Matt Halbreich: 30
Josh Wood: 10
Jordan Nelson: 10
Anthony Lobello: 10

 Junior World Class Ladies

Point Totals:
Brittany Bowe: 120
Sara Sayasane: 60
Kelly Gunther: 40
Heather Richardson: 40
Mallory Pracale: 30
Lauren Warren: 10

 Junior World Class Men

Point Totals:
Joey Mantia: 150
William Bowen: 50
Chris Creveling: 40
Jonathon Gorman: 30
Jamel Roberts: 10
Jonathan Garcia: 10
Darren Kauffman: 10

300 Meter Time Trial
  1. Julie Glass, 29.159
  2. Solange Franklin, 29.171
  3. Jessica Smith, 29.450

1,000 Meter Sprint

  1. Jessica Smith
  2. Julie Glass
  3. Jilleanne Rookard

10,000 Meter Points

  1. Kimi Butler
  2. Jilleanne Rookard
  3. Ashley Horgan

15,000 Meter Elimination

  1. Kimi Butler
  2. Jilleanne Rookard
  3. Jessica Smith

500 Meter Sprint

  1. Jessica Smith
  2. Julie Glass
  3. Kimi Butler
300 Meter Time Trial
  1. Stephen Carter, 26.379 (record)
  2. Jordan Malone, 26.660
  3. Matthew Halbreich, 27.151

1,000 Meter Sprint

  1. Jordan Malone
  2. Matthew Halbreich
  3. Stephen Carter

10,000 Meter Points

  1. Jordan Malone
  2. Steve Krawulski
  3. Josh Wood

15,000 Meter Elimination

  1. Jordan Malone
  2. Steve Krawulski
  3. Jordan Nelson

500 Meter Sprint

  1. Jordan Malone
  2. Stephen Carter
  3. Anthony Lobello
300 Meter Time Trial
  1. Brittany Bowe, 29.003 (record)
  2. Heather Richardson, 29.156
  3. Lauren Warren, 29.652

1,000 Meter Sprint

  1. Brittany Bowe
  2. Sara Sayasane
  3. Kelly Gunther

10,000 Meter Points

  1. Brittany Bowe
  2. Kelly Gunther
  3. Mallory Pracale

15,000 Meter Elimination

  1. Sara Sayasane
  2. Mallory Pracale
  3. Kelly Gunther

500 Meter Sprint

  1. Brittany Bowe
  2. Heather Richardson
  3. Sara Sayasane
300 Meter Time Trial
  1. Joey Mantia, 26.946
  2. William Bowen, 27.614
  3. Jamel Roberts, 27.785

1,000 Meter Sprint

  1. Joey Mantia
  2. Jonathon Gorman
  3. William Bowen

10,000 Meter Points

  1. Joey Mantia
  2. Chris Creveling
  3. Jonathan Garcia

15,000 Meter Elimination

  1. Joey Mantia
  2. Chris Creveling
  3. Darren Kauffman

500 Meter Sprint

  1. Joey Mantia
  2. William Bowen
  3. Jonathan Gorman

Road Competition, Top 3 and Points Totals

Senior World Class Ladies

Point Totals:
Julie Glass: 60
Jessica Smith: 30
Kimberly Derrick: 20
Solange Franklin: 10
Ashley Horgan: 10

 Senior World Class Men

Point Totals:
Chad Hedrick: 80
Jordan Malone: 70
Matt Halbreich: 30
Stephen Carter: 20
Anthony Lobello: 20
Josh Wood: 20

 Junior World Class Ladies

Point Totals:
Brittany Bowe: 60
Heather Richardson: 60
Mallory Pracale: 60
Kelly Gunther: 40
Lauren Warren: 20

 Junior World Class Men

Point Totals:
Joey Mantia: 60
William Bowen: 50
Jono Gorman: 40
Chris Creveling: 30
Kyle Lazzell: 20
Clay Warren: 10
Jonthan Garcia: 10
Jamel Roberts: 10

200 Meter Time Trial
  1. Julie Glass, 19.412 
  2. Kimberly Derrick, 20.692 
  3. Solange Franklin, 20.902
20,000 Meter Elimination
  1. Julie Glass
  2. Jessica Smith
  3. Ashley Horgan

5,000 Meter

500 Meter Sprint

5,000 Meter Points (Pan Am)

10,000 Meter Points (Pan Am)

200 Meter Time Trial
  1. Matt Halbreich, 17.822
  2. Stephen Carter, 17.881 
  3. Anthony Lobello, 17.939
20,000 Meter Elimination
  1. Jordan Malone
  2. Chad Hedrick
  3. Josh Wood

5,000 Meter

  1. Chad Hedrick
  2. Jordan Malone
  3. Josh Wood

500 Meter Sprint

  1. Chad Hedrick, 41.361
  2. Jordan Malone
  3. Anthony Lobello

5,000 Meter Points (Pan Am)

  1. Chad Hedrick
  2. Jordan Malone
  3. Joey Mantia

10,000 Meter Points (Pan Am)

200 Meter Time Trial

  1. Brittany Bowe, 20.635 
  2. Heather Richardson, 20.925 
  3. Lauren Warren, 21.007 
20,000 Meter Elimination
  1. Brittany Bowe
  2. Mallory Pracale
  3. Kelly Gunther

5,000 Meter

  1. Kelly Gunther (record)
  2. Mallory Pracale
  3. Heather Richardson

500 Meter Sprint

  1. Heather Richardson, 47.443
  2. Mallory Pracale
  3. Lauren Warren

5,000 Meter Points (Pan Am)

10,000 Meter Points (Pan Am)

200 Meter Time Trial
  1. Joey Mantia, 17.912 
  2. William Bowen, 18.469 
  3. Clay Warren, 19.025
20,000 Meter Elimination
  1. Joey Mantia
  2. Kyle Lazzell
  3. Chris Creveling

5,000 Meter

  1. Jono Gorman (record)
  2. Chris Creveling
  3. Jonathon Garcia
500 Meter Sprint
  1. William Bowen, 43.795
  2. Jono Gorman
  3. Jamel Roberts

5,000 Meter Points (Pan Am)

10,000 Meter Points (Pan Am)


Your Feedback or Comments:

To comment on this report you must be a registered member of the forum and you must be logged in. Click here if you need to Register or Click here if you are registered but you need to Log In to the Forum. When you log in check the "Save Password" option. After Registration and/or Login you must REFRESH this page using your browser refresh button or command.

©RRN and www.RaceReports.net

top