Thursday, February 23, 2006
78 Skaters Online
Report
Disney Results & Commentary
print
   Disney World Orlando, FL
   Sunday, March 30, 2003

The course was very technical. With sections of open road and Disney theme park mixed, it made for what was nearly a steeple chase at times. For the pro's, I'd say it was a tough race. Given the time of year, outdoor training was limited for many as they are coming into spring. And given the course conditions, everyone had to be on their toes with some sections of course going from 20 feet wide to 8 feet wide with endless left and right turns. It made for a killer slinky that eventually broke up the men's field into several smaller groups.

K2's Josh Wood was in a smart break that unfortunately just ran out of steam. Josh, Rollerblade's Jorge Botero and 3 others got away before the second lap and had the advantage of navigating the park without 100 skaters in tow. When 3 of the break-away skaters faded, it was up to Josh and Jorge to maintain. When word reached the pack the they were still out front, Mr. Hedrick opened up his 6th heart ventricle and launched a government sized attack lasting for over 20 minutes. Chad told me that "this was the strongest I've ever lead. But I died and had no sprint at the end and set up Diego for the win." It was executed seamlessly as the chasing group rounded up Josh and Jorge with less than 200 meters to the finish. Pure racing.

After watching a few solid crashes and many abandonment's in the race, I was content to have survived the twisty jungle of the park and motor in on the highway sections of the course. It was a poor marathon for me, but given the time of year, I'm not concerned.

Now it's off to Korea where Miguel Jose will re-join our team after a long off season battle with mono. But he looks strong now and has been running hard indoors. We are looking forward to a good race in Seoul. - Dean Burke, K2 Skates

For complete results see the official website: http://www.signmeupsports.com/events/info.asp?eventid=16224&origin;=e

For the USA Roller Sports Inline Racing Tour (IRT) results: http://www.usarollersports.com/speed/walt%20disney.pdf

  Pro Elite Women

#
Last Name
First Name
Age
Sex
State
Clock Time
Chip Time
Pace
01 BAENA CECILIA 16 F CA 1:22:51 1:22:51 3:09.7
02 GLASS JULIE 24 F WA 1:22:51 1:22:51 3:09.7
03 VAUDAN ANGELE 25 F   1:22:51 1:22:51 3:09.7
04 SMITH JESSICA 19 F MI 1:22:51 1:22:51 3:09.7
05 CLIFF THERESA 24 F MI 1:22:51 1:22:51 3:09.7
06 HOWARD MANDI 16 F GA 1:22:52 1:22:52 3:09.7
07 DERRICK KIMBERLY 17 F MI 1:22:52 1:22:52 3:09.7
08 FLOREZ DANIELA 14 F FL 1:22:52 1:22:51 3:09.7
09 BUTLER KIMI 18 F CA 1:22:52 1:22:52 3:09.7
10 BOWE BRITTANY 15 F FL 1:22:52 1:22:51 3:09.8
11 PRINTZEN AIMEE 26 F NV 1:22:52 1:22:52 3:09.8
12 ELLIOTT HEATHER 26 F CA 1:22:52 1:22:52 3:09.8
13 HAVAM HELEN 27 F NY 1:22:52 1:22:52 3:09.8
14 ROOKARD JILLEANE 20 F GA 1:22:52 1:22:51 3:09.8
15 CASTILLO LUISA 16 F NY 1:22:53 1:22:52 3:09.8
16 GUNTHER KELLY 15 F MI 1:22:53 1:22:52 3:09.8
17 HORGAN ASHLEY 19 F TX 1:22:53 1:22:53 3:09.8
18 ST NICHOLAS KRISTEN 20 F NY 1:22:54 1:22:54 3:09.8
19 SAYASANE SARA 17 F CA 1:22:55 1:22:55 3:09.9
20 CARR SAMANTHA 15 F PA 1:22:57 1:22:56 3:09.9
21 CALLE BIBIANA 31 F NY 1:22:57 1:22:56 3:10.0
22 ST JOHN JAIMI 16 F FL 1:22:58 1:22:58 3:10.0
23 DIJULIO ERIN 19 F RI 1:22:59 1:22:59 3:10.0
24 KAMEKA DESIREE 16 F FL 1:23:00 1:22:59 3:10.0
25 PRACALE MALLORY 15 F NV 1:23:01 1:23:01 3:10.1
26 MILLER HEIDI 22 F WI 1:23:16 1:23:14 3:10.7
27 GRAGE CATHRINE 26 F   1:23:48 1:23:47 3:11.9
28 RICHARDSON HEATHER 14 F NC 1:23:50 1:23:50 3:12.0
29 HEFFELFINGER KATIE 13 F GA 1:25:51 1:25:50 3:16.6
30 ELDRIDGE STACEY 31 F FL 1:26:27 1:26:26 3:18.0
31 FRANKLIN SOLANGE 17 F IA 1:26:57 1:26:56 3:19.1
32 WOODFIELD MARCIA 33 F NY 1:27:54 1:27:52 3:21.3
33 TAMACCIO BRYCE 16 F WA 1:28:56 1:28:54 3:23.7
34 TAMACCIO CALLY 20 F WA 1:28:57 1:28:55 3:23.7
35 WALCZAK JILL 25 F CO 1:31:15 1:31:14 3:29.0

 

Pro Elite Men

1 ROSERO DIEGO 22 M CA 1:09:17 1:09:17 2:38.6
2 MALONE JORDAN 18 M TX 1:09:17 1:09:16 2:38.6
3 WEBSTER JONATHAN 27 M FL 1:09:17 1:09:17 2:38.7
4 WHITMAN BRET 24 M PA 1:09:17 1:09:17 2:38.7
5 RABEAU FABIEN 21 M   1:09:18 1:09:17 2:38.7
6 KRAWULSKI STEVEN 19 M PA 1:09:18 1:09:16 2:38.7
7 LACEY FOURTH 21 M TX 1:09:18 1:09:17 2:38.7
8 SAENZ LUIS A 25 M FL 1:09:18 1:09:17 2:38.7
9 BOTERO JORGE 27 M RI 1:09:18 1:09:18 2:38.7
10 NELSON JORDAN 23 M CO 1:09:18 1:09:16 2:38.7
11 HEDRICK CHAD 25 M CA 1:09:18 1:09:18 2:38.7
12 MANTIA JOEY 17 M FL 1:09:19 1:09:18 2:38.7
13 NAULA JUAN 22 M NY 1:09:20 1:09:20 2:38.7
14 MESA EDGAR 34 M FL 1:09:22 1:09:21 2:38.8
15 WOOD JOSH 20 M CA 1:09:24 1:09:23 2:38.9
16 GORMAN JONO 15 M GA 1:09:25 1:09:23 2:38.9
17 WOLF SCOTT 26 M CA 1:09:28 1:09:28 2:39.1
18 COX RYAN 19 M CA 1:09:51 1:09:50 2:40.0
19 BOUTIETTE KC 32 M CA 1:09:53 1:09:53 2:40.0
20 KUBICHEK JUSTIN 16 M WI 1:09:53 1:09:52 2:40.0
21 BOWMAN RANDY 20 M OH 1:09:54 1:09:54 2:40.0
22 CREVELING PATRICK 20 M FL 1:09:54 1:09:54 2:40.1
23 LAZZELL KYLE 16 M FL 1:09:54 1:09:53 2:40.1
24 MULLIN PHILLIP 27 M CA 1:09:54 1:09:54 2:40.1
25 CREVELING CHRISTOPHER 16 M PA 1:09:54 1:09:53 2:40.1
26 BOTERO LUIS 25 M RI 1:09:55 1:09:54 2:40.1
27 WILCOX EDWARD 26 M CT 1:09:55 1:09:55 2:40.1
28 ALLMOND TERENCE 18 M PA 1:10:45 1:10:44 2:42.0
29 ATTWELL TROY 23 M CA 1:10:46 1:10:46 2:42.0
30 LEWIS DANE 26 M GA 1:10:50 1:10:48 2:42.2
31 SEPULVEDA JASON 30 M NY 1:10:50 1:10:49 2:42.2
32 PENA ERNIE 37 M CA 1:11:05 1:11:05 2:42.8
33 KINCAID AARON 29 M NY 1:11:12 1:11:12 2:43.0
34 MATZGER EDDY 35 M CA 1:12:10 1:12:10 2:45.2
35 HOWE JOHN 27 M PA 1:12:10 1:12:07 2:45.3
36 HARBISON HERBERT 24 M PA 1:12:10 1:12:08 2:45.3
37 MCINERNEY MIKE 27 M RI 1:12:10 1:12:10 2:45.3
38 DOWNING DEREK 29 M GA 1:12:20 1:12:20 2:45.6
39 MILLER ADAM 20 M MO 1:13:02 1:13:01 2:47.2
40 RANEY II BILLY 24 M TX 1:14:21 1:14:21 2:50.3
41 CHRISLER RYAN 29 M KS 1:15:36 1:15:35 2:53.1
42 KAUFMAN DARREN 15 M PA 1:15:56 1:15:55 2:53.9
43 GARCIA JONATHAN 16 M TX 1:16:56 1:16:54 2:56.2
44 BURKE DEAN 30 M WA 1:16:56 1:16:55 2:56.2
45 OUTEN STEVEN 17 M FL 1:16:56 1:16:56 2:56.2
46 WINTER GAVIN 19 M TX 1:16:56 1:16:55 2:56.2
47 RAMIREZ FRANCISCO 25 M NJ 1:16:57 1:16:54 2:56.2
48 RIGSBY CHAD 16 M GA 1:17:03 1:17:02 2:56.4
49 RISTINE JOHN 26 M PA 1:17:08 1:17:07 2:56.6
50 OSORIO ROBIN 31 M RI 1:18:49 1:18:46 3:00.5
51 KRUG JEFF 19 M NY 1:19:03 1:19:03 3:01.0
52 GARCES WILSON 27 M FL 1:19:30 1:19:29 3:02.1
53 JENSEN SUNE 31 M   1:20:33 1:20:32 3:04.5
54 MARTIN LEE 30 M FL 1:20:45 1:20:43 3:04.9
55 FUNCH SLTOFT RUNE 27 M   1:21:07 1:21:06 3:05.8
56 JIMENEZ FREDERIK 29 M   1:21:08 1:21:06 3:05.8
57 JOHNSON TIMOTHY 22 M RI 1:21:17 1:21:17 3:06.1
58 WOODS ADAM 22 M SC 1:22:04 1:22:02 3:07.9
59 RITTER CHRIS 31 M IL 1:22:47 1:22:45 3:09.6
60 LIND DAN 31 M MN 1:23:50 1:23:48 3:12.0
61 ALLMOND BUGGY 54 M PA 1:26:53 1:26:52 3:19.0
62 DRENKHAHN BARRY 19 M MI 1:31:14 1:31:13 3:28.9
63 FRETWELL MAT 15 M AL DNF DNF DNF
Pro Masters - men top 25

#

Last Name

First Name

Age

Sex

State

Clock Time

Chip Time

Pace

1 GREEN RODNEY 35 M FL 1:15:55 1:15:55 2:53.8
2 KIRBY NORMAN 36 M CO 1:15:55 1:15:55 2:53.8
3 DIAZ HERNAN 43 M KS 1:17:31 1:17:30 2:57.5
4 KAMEKA DESMOND 45 M FL 1:17:31 1:17:31 2:57.5
5 HUMPHREY DENNIS 47 M NY 1:17:31 1:17:31 2:57.5
6 BOURGEOIS JIM 42 M PA 1:17:31 1:17:31 2:57.5
7 WILLCOX LENNY 43 M FL 1:17:32 1:17:32 2:57.5
8 CORSO GIEN 40 M NY 1:17:32 1:17:31 2:57.5
9 ROBINSON MATT 38 M WI 1:17:32 1:17:31 2:57.5
10 LARSON KEVIN 45 M NY 1:17:32 1:17:32 2:57.5
11 PATINO MIGUEL 43 M NY 1:17:33 1:17:31 2:57.6
12 BELDEN BRUCE 37 M GA 1:17:33 1:17:32 2:57.6
13 WACHTER EDWARD 36 M AZ 1:17:33 1:17:32 2:57.6
14 MATCHETT DANNY 43 M PA 1:17:34 1:17:34 2:57.6
15 WEBER DAVID 43 M FL 1:17:36 1:17:36 2:57.7
16 GARCIA CRAIG 35 M TX 1:17:41 1:17:40 2:57.9
17 IVENITSKY MAX 41 M NY 1:19:07 1:19:06 3:01.2
18 HARRIS MICHAEL 42 M TX 1:20:47 1:20:45 3:05.0
19 LARSON JIM 36 M IL 1:21:05 1:21:05 3:05.7
20 CLARE ROBERT 43 M VA 1:21:09 1:21:08 3:05.8
21 EADS DANA 43 M CA 1:21:10 1:21:08 3:05.9
22 SZYCHER DOUGLAS 53 M CO 1:21:23 1:21:23 3:06.4
23 TYSEN BOB 47 M   1:22:19 1:22:17 3:08.5
24 PIEDRA ROBERT 44 M NY 1:24:28 1:24:27 3:13.4
25 WAGNER DUANE 46 M TX 1:24:29 1:24:26 3:13.5

 

Pro Masters - women top 15 (only 15)

01 GIRGENTI PEGGY 37 F CA 1:22:53 1:22:53 3:09.8
02 SHECTER NAOMI 37 F NY 1:23:05 1:23:04 3:10.3
03 HARRIS BRENDA 42 F TX 1:23:50 1:23:48 3:12.0
04 SAWYER ALISON 38 F NY 1:24:15 1:24:15 3:12.9
05 PERKINS KIM 36 F CA 1:25:51 1:25:50 3:16.6
06 STRUB CONNY 45 F   1:27:54 1:27:53 3:21.3
07 RAETSEN CARLA 47 F   1:27:55 1:27:54 3:21.3
08 FIORE MINDEE 39 F CO 1:28:17 1:28:16 3:22.2
09 HARTMAN BARRIE 37 F NY 1:33:00 1:33:00 3:33.0
10 LOVING JULEY 44 F FL 1:33:03 1:33:01 3:33.1
11 BUSBY MECHELE 36 F CA 1:33:04 1:33:03 3:33.1
12 CAREY JANE 37 F PA 1:33:04 1:33:03 3:33.1
13 RAYBURN PATRICIA 43 F TX 1:35:34 1:35:32 3:38.8
14 LARSON DENISE 39 F IL 1:47:08 1:47:07 4:05.3
15 SIMMONS JENNIFER 38 F MO 2:01:35 2:01:20 4:38.4

Advanced - Top 50
1 PAUL JARRETT 15 M FL 1:17:03 1:17:03 2:56.4
2 SMITH SHAWN 17 M FL 1:17:03 1:17:03 2:56.4
3 VILLA DANIEL 17 M FL 1:17:03 1:17:03 2:56.4
4 CHRISTMAN DAN 31 M CA 1:17:04 1:16:58 2:56.5
5 LOBO THOMAS 23 M GA 1:17:04 1:17:02 2:56.5
6 DAWSON STEVEN 15 M GA 1:17:04 1:17:04 2:56.5
7 NIGHTENGALE TIMOTHY 31 M FL 1:17:05 1:17:01 2:56.5
8 PERKINS DENNIS 18 M GA 1:17:05 1:17:04 2:56.5
9 MCBRIEN GENE 14 M FL 1:17:08 1:17:08 2:56.6
10 ELLSWORTH KEITH 19 M OH 1:17:22 1:17:18 2:57.1
11 CLARK TIM 18 M WI 1:17:34 1:17:34 2:57.6
12 FOUNTIAN GREG 14 M GA 1:17:41 1:17:41 2:57.9
13 CAMPBELL MITCHELL 14 M FL 1:17:41 1:17:37 2:57.9
14 LOBO NATHAN 19 M GA 1:18:15 1:18:13 2:59.2
15 BYERS BRAD 17 M GA 1:19:20 1:19:20 3:01.6
16 MCBRIEN MICHAEL 14 M FL 1:20:28 1:20:28 3:04.3
17 MARTINEZ OLIVER 29 M NY 1:20:57 1:20:57 3:05.4
18 WIATER MARK 41 M PA 1:20:59 1:20:59 3:05.5
19 WILLIAMS MORGAN 40 M   1:21:00 1:20:59 3:05.5
20 CASSERLY VINCENT 45 M FL 1:21:03 1:21:00 3:05.6
21 SEYMOUR LANE 35 M TX 1:21:10 1:21:08 3:05.9
22 WILLIS JOSH 30 M PA 1:21:12 1:21:11 3:05.9
23 MCDONALD PAUL 44 M PA 1:21:13 1:21:12 3:06.0
24 ZWEBER STEVE 45 M MN 1:21:14 1:21:11 3:06.0
25 BRADLEY ADAM 39 M MN 1:21:14 1:21:11 3:06.0
26 HARWELL BOB 58 M IN 1:21:25 1:21:23 3:06.4
27 TAYLOR ANGELA 26 F IN 1:21:42 1:21:42 3:07.1
28 NONWEILER RANDY 24 M IN 1:21:42 1:21:39 3:07.1
29 BLUE DAVID 20 M IN 1:21:43 1:21:39 3:07.1
30 WUSSLER JACK 48 M MN 1:21:43 1:21:40 3:07.1
31 CRISLIP J.D. 37 M TX 1:21:45 1:21:43 3:07.2
32 DRENKHAHN ELIZABETH 16 F NJ 1:21:51 1:21:50 3:07.4
33 KENDALL JASON 14 M FL 1:23:49 1:23:49 3:11.9
34 MARTIN MARK 15 M FL 1:23:49 1:23:49 3:11.9
35 DANIEL STEVEN 38 M NY 1:23:49 1:23:47 3:11.9
36 GEE ERIC 30 M   1:23:50 1:23:50 3:12.0
37 LEWANDOWSKI DARIN 33 M AZ 1:23:50 1:23:50 3:12.0
38 LOMANGINO PAUL 34 M MI 1:23:51 1:23:44 3:12.0
39 CROTEAU DAVID 30 M AZ 1:23:51 1:23:48 3:12.0
40 ADAMS JEFF 29 M FL 1:23:51 1:23:49 3:12.0
41 BURNS WILLIAM 37 M FL 1:23:51 1:23:51 3:12.0
42 CALANDRA CHARLES 50 M FL 1:23:51 1:23:50 3:12.0
43 SWANSON JUDD 39 M FL 1:23:52 1:23:48 3:12.0
44 TRESSLER KENNY 14 M FL 1:23:52 1:23:52 3:12.0
45 MCCAMISH J RANDALL 47 M FL 1:23:52 1:23:48 3:12.0
46 BROOKSHIRE CHRISTIE 18 F GA 1:23:52 1:23:49 3:12.0
47 TUSCAI DANTE 13 M PA 1:23:52 1:23:49 3:12.0
48 YANAGITA GARY 46 M MN 1:23:52 1:23:50 3:12.0
49 VALDEZ CHRIS 45 M FL 1:23:52 1:23:51 3:12.1
50 TREMBLAY STEPHANE 31 M   1:23:54 1:23:53 3:12.1

 

©RRN and www.RaceReports.net

top