Sunday, October 23, 2005
127 Skaters Online
Report
Quad Nationals
print
   Skaters Edge Appleton, WI
   Sunday, February 23, 2003

A Successful 2003 Quad National Championships
Hyper Racing's Jim Larson takes home Gold!
*Story/Photo - Compliments of Jim Larson

The 2003 Quad National Championships rolled into Skaters Edge skating rink in Appleton Wisconsin home of the Allegro Speed Club. Title Sponsor Riedell was on hand with their latest in quad products along with Jim Larson of Hyper Racing showing their race products. Host Barb Becker and family were out in full force with son Nick doing a little bit of everything from announcing to racing. They hosted a successful event with plenty of exciting races.

Highlights of the Championship events were in the Classic Mens division with the 2002 Defending Champion and hometown favorite Ryan Mueller. He went head to head with Michael Stieb, a 3 time defending Classic Mens champion from Front Range Speed in Cheyenne Wyoming.  The 1000m final Ryan Mueller looked as though he was going to make Stieb work to take the title from him. With 3 laps remaining Ryan held on to the lead and to take the checkered flag.  In the 500m Mueller won the start and never looked back, from start to finish, and took the point lead over Stieb of Front Range with 60 points, Stieb 40.

In the world of Speed Mathematics, Stieb would have to get some help in the 2000m final in order to take the Championship home to Wyoming. But Mueller might be able to pull out this this win by at least placing 2nd behind Stieb in case of a win by the man from Wyoming. 10 laps to go Stieb put on the afterburners and Mueller slipped back to 3rd with Michael Hicks of Capital City Racing hanging onto Stiebs shirt tail following his every move. With 4 laps to go, the win looked to be in the bag for Stieb and taking home his 4th title in Classic Men in as many as 5 years. Not bad for a man that is now a Master skater. Stieb took the win, followed by Hicks, and a lap down was Mueller pulling in the 3rd place points, but that wasnt enough for the hometown defending champion. Stieb and Mueller tied in points with 60 each. Since Michael Stieb won the long race, the tiebreaker points go to the skater that places higher in the long race. Lets say a little luck in the way the points worked out for the man from Wyoming.

In the Senior Ladies division, it looked to be a head to head battle again with Angie Allen, now Angie Taylor of Capital City Racing, and Ricci Porter of Front Range Speed, the defending Champion for the last 5 years. Taylor looked sharp in the 1000m final hanging on to a close finish for 2nd to Porter making her work to earn the win. The 500m, Porter looked to be in a bit of trouble. Coming off the line Taylor took the hole shot, and broke out to an early lead with Martin of Team Wisconsin and Porter dropping in that 3rd spot. With 3 laps to go, Taylor still pulling and the gap began to grow over the defending champion. On 3rd lap, the win looked to be in the hands of Taylor from Capital City Racing. Coming into corner one, Taylor clipped her skates together on a cross and went down, Porter and Martin hanging right there in 2nd and 3rd, Porter going on to pull out the win with Martin hanging on for 2nd. A tough break for Taylor, as it looked the picture was starting to fade for Taylor and her 1st Senior Ladies Championships. Taylor has finished runner-up to Porter for the last 5 years as well.

This looked to be her year, but a fall in the sprint final looked to seal that fate. Porter then went on to win the 2000m final with 2nd going to Taylor once again.  Question now remains is that, will we see this battle go on again next year when the two skaters in the Classic division?

In the Master Men and Master Ladies divisions, the first husband and wife team took the rest of the field in their respective divisions to the cleaners by sweeping all three final races. Jim and Denise Larson took immediate control by winning the first two final events and then sealing a dual Championship in the Masters division to take back home to Springfield Illinois. Also in the Larson family was Denise Larsons mother, Judie Kerr, she was able to take home the silver medal to Linda Martin also of the Capital City Racing team successful at bringing home a gold in the Veteran Ladies division.

I cant forget to mention Megan Gillis, the niece of Jim Larson. She went on to take home another title in the Primary Girls division for the 4th consecutive year. She also took home gold in the Juvenile 2 Girl with Haley Hay and 2 mixed with Robert Williams.

The Larson-Gillis Family and the Capital City Racing team were not finished there. The team of R.G. Gillis and Mike Spangle teamed up to take home gold in the Master 2 man relay and Denise Larson went on to victory with Linda Martin in the Master 2 Lady relay.  Stop!! They were NOT done yet.They also took a one-two finish in the Master 2 Mixed relay. Linda Martin and Mike Spangle took gold, and Denise Larson and R.G. Gillis took home the silver.

Capital City Racing was not done YET. Robert Williams was able to display a spectacular day of racing by setting two records. He set a record in the J.O. Juvenile Boys 500m and also a New National record in the J.O. Juvenile 2 boy with Mitchell Smith.

The 2003 Quad National Championships turned out to be a successful event. Look for it to possibly return to Appleton, Wisconsin for the 2004 championships next February at the Skaters Edge.

*see results below

 Standard Division Final Results

Primary Girls
1. Megan Gillis Capital City Racing
2. Terri Dearth Savoy Skateland

Elementary Boys
1. Jonathan Blair Precision Inline
2. Zachary Hoffius Allegro Speed
3. Alex Swanson United Teams of Virginia

Elementary Girls
1. Nikki Haas Skate Place Illusions
2. Tessa Dearth Savoy Skateland

Freshman Boys
1. Stephen Lightfoot Roller City Rink Rats
2. Aaron Hines United Teams of Virginia

Freshman Girls
1. Meghan Poling Newark Speed
2. Ashley Wilson Cobras
3. Jessica Guill United Teams of Virginia

Junior Men
1. Jason Hollett Skate Place Illusions
2. Terry Swanson United Teams of Virginia
3. Lee Dancer Roller City Rink Rats

Junior Ladies
1. Barbara Morris Skateland
2. Heather Moseley Skate Place Illusions

Senior Men
1. Jason Garrett Allegro Speed
2. Jeffrey Ayer United Teams of Virginia
3. William Culhane Eliminators


Senior Ladies
1. Ricci Porter Front Range Speed
2. Angie Taylor Capital City Racing
3. Nadine Martin Team Wisconsin

Classic Men
1. Michael Stieb Front Range Speed
2. Ryan Mueller Allegro Speed
3. Michael Hicks Capital City Racing

Classic Ladies
1. Becky Brown Front Range Speed

Master Men
1. Jim Larson Emerald Coast Speed
2. Michael Spangle Capital City Racing
3. Michael Peluso United Teams of Virginia

Master Ladies
1. Denise Larson Capital City Racing
2. Debbie Smotrilla Texas Speed Club
3. Cindy Earman United Teams of Virginia

Veterans Men
1. Kerry Czarnecki Maine Skating Club
2. Tom Atkins Texas Speed Club
3. Jerome Ellis Skateland

Veteran Ladies
1. Linda Martin Capital City Racing
2. Judie Kerr Capital City Racing
3. Barbara Becker Allegro Speed

Standard Relay Final Results

Juvenile 2 Boy
1. Alex Swanson United Teams of Virginia
Robert Hines

Juvenile 2 Girl
1. Megan Gillis Capital City Racing
Haley Hay

Juvenile 2 Mixed
1. Robert Williams Capital City Racing
Megan Gillis

Freshman 2 Girl
1. Kirstin Peluso United Team of Virginia
Jessica Guill

Freshman 2 Mixed
1. Max Kocher Newark Speed
Meghan Pohling

2. Ashley Wilson Cobras
Damien Haynes

3. Aaron Hines United Team of Virginia
Kirstin Peluso


Senior 2 Man
1. Nicholas Becker Allegro Speed
Jason Garrett

2. Michael Stieb Front Range Speed
Kevin Ayers

3. Jeffrey Ayer United Teams of Virginia
Terry Swanson

Senior 2 Lady
1. Angie Taylor Capital City Racing
Barb Smith

2. Ricci Porter Front Range Speed
Becky Brown

3. Erica Day Cobras
Cristy Warremeyer

Senior 2 Mixed
1. Michael Stieb Front Range Speed
Ricci Porter

2. Angie Taylor Capital City Racing
Jayson Taylor

3. Barb Smith Capital City Racing
Michael Hicks

Classic 2 Man
1. Ryan Mueller Allegro Speed
Mark Reinsch

2. Jayson Taylor Capital City Racing
William Lewis

3. Michael Hicks Capital City Racing
Jerry Shipman

Master 2 Man
1. James Gillis Capital City Racing
Michael Spangle

2. Robert Hines IV United Teams of Virginia
Michael Peluso

3. David Hawn Skateland
Jerome Ellis

Master 2 Lady
1. Denise Larson Capital City Racing
Linda Martin

2. Debbie Smotrilla Texas Speed Club
Teresa Beaired

Master 2 Mixed
1. Linda Martin Capital City Racing
Michael Spangle

2. Denise Larson Capital City Racing
James Gillis

3. Cindy Earman United Teams of Virginia
Michael Peluso

 Junior Olympic Division Results

Primary Boys
1. Mitchell Dowden Skate Place Illusions
2. Leslie Van Curen Skate Place Illusions
3. Adam Swanson United Teams of Virginia
4. Aaron Swanson United Teams of Virginia

Primary Girls
1. Haley Hay Hay Capital City Racing
2. Trista Dearth Savoy Skateland

Juvenile Boys
1. Robert Bubba Williams Capital City Racing
*New 500m Record
2. Tanner Mandell Cobras
3. Mitchell Smith Capital City Racing
4. Cameron Drake - Cobras

Juvenile Girls
1. Ashley Salley Skate Place Illusions
2. Jordan Edwards Capital City Racing
3. Shauntae Simmons Skate Place Illusions
4. Chelsey Farley Capital City Racing

Freshman Boys
1. Max Kocher Newark Speed
2. Damien Haynes Cobras
3. Ronald Web Hasenyager Capital City Racing
4. Garrick Van Curen Skate Place Illusions

Freshman Girls
1. Shania Norman Capital City Racing
2. Jennifer Uttendorfer Allegro Speed
3. Maleea Dancer Roller City Rink Rats

Sophomore Men
1. James Soyk Allegro Speed
2. Anthony Thrash- Stror Skateland
3. William Brewer Cobras
4. Christopher Earman United Teams of Virginia

Sophomore Ladies
1. Kristal Walls Capital City Racing
2. Felisha Edwards Team Illini Skateland
3. Megan Smith Capital City Racing

Senior Men
1. Dennis Taksar Northeast Speed
2. Jeremy Laird Team Illini Skateland
3. Anthony Martinez Cobras
4. Shane Henkleman Team Illini Skateland

Classic Men
1. William Billy Lewis Capital City Racing
2. John Van Curen Skate Place Illusions
3. Jeffrey Dowden Skate Place Illusions
4. William Thompson Skate Place Illusions

Classic Ladies
1. Kathleen Summers Light Speed Skate Club
2. Amy Sherman Texas Speed Club


Master Ladies
1. Teresa Beaired Texas Speed Club

Junior Olympic Relay Results

Juvenile 2 Boy *
1. Mitchell Smith Capital City Racing *New Record
Robert Williams

2. Tanner Mandell Cobras
Cameron Drake

3. Leslie Van Curen Skate Place Illusions
Mitchell Dowden


Juvenile 2 Girl

1. Jordan Edwards Capital City Racing
Chelsey Farley

2. Ashley Salley Skate Place Illusions
Nikki Haas


Juvenile 2 Mixed
1. Chelsey Farley Capital City Racing
Mitchell Smith


Freshman 2 Mixed
1. Shania Norman Capital City Racing
Ronald Hasenyager


Sophomore 2 Lady
1. Megan Smith Capital City Racing
Kristal Walls


Sophomore 2 Mixed
1. Barbara Morris Skateland
Anthony Trasi-Strong

2. Nicholas Shirley Capital City Racing
Kristal Walls

3. Heather Moseley Skate Place Illusions
Jason Hollett


Senior 2 Man
1. Jeremy Laird Team Illini Skateland
Shane Henkelman

2. John Van Curen Skate Place Illusions
William Thompson


Senior 2 Mixed
1. Jeremy Laird Team Illini Skateland
Felisha Edwards

Team High Point Results Points

1. Capital City Racing /IL270 795
2. Skate Place Illusions/AR100 270
3. United Teams of Virginia/VA040 230
4. Allegro Speed/WI013 190
5. Front Range Speed/WY002 160

©Hyper Racing and www.RaceReports.net

top